Since 1/2 of 2009 has fly by , I thought it's time to do a list dictating the best music material that were released for the 1st 1/2 of 2009 .
There's not really a particular order for that matter in how I ranked the best in the categories that will be listed in time to come in the form of Best Albums , Best Singles & Best Songs .
Because of the sheer bulk of material that I listened to falls under Johnny's & Associates bands , I will spilt the list into 2 parts to make things fair in a way as I don't want to clutter everything .
Part 1 falls under non Johnny & Associates bands that I listen to which has caught my attention from material that they released from Jan all the way to June this year .
In anycase , let's hit it !
Best Albums
1) ayumi hamasaki - NEXT LEVEL
2) alan - Voice of EARTH
3) Koda Kumi - TRICK
4) Kuroki Meisa - hellcat
5) Utada - This Is The One
6) Yuna Ito - DREAM
7) Aoyama Thelma - LOVE ! ~THELMA LOVESONG COLLECTION~
Best Singles
1) abingdon boys school
- STRENGTH.
- JAP
2) BREAKERZ
- GRAND FINALE
- Everlasting Luv / BAMBINO ~Bambino~
3) GLAY
- SAY YOUR DREAM
- I am xxx
4) ayaka
- Yume wo Mikata ni (Make Your Dream(s) Your Ally) / Koi Kogarete Mita Yume (The Dream You Yearned For)
5) GIRL NEXT DOOR
- Seeds of dream
6) GReeeeN
- Ayumi (Milestones)
- Setsuna (Moment)
- Haruka (Far)
7) Mika Nakashima
- Over Load
8) OLIVIA
- Sailing free
9) YUI
- again
10) Kobukuro
- Niji (Rainbow)
11) Hidemi Uematsu
- Jidai (Period)
12) Yusuke
- Himawari (Sunflower)
13) Miliyah Kato X Shota Shimizu
- Love Forever
14) Namie Amuro
- WILD / Dr.
15) ayumi hamasaki
- Rule / Sparkle
16) Koda Kumi x misono
- It's all Love !
17) Yuna Ito
- trust you
18) flumpool
- Hoshi ni Negai wo (Wish Upon A Star)
19) alan
- Gunjou no Tani (Ultramarine Valley)
- Kuon no Kawa (River Of Eternity)
Best Songs
1) Aqua Timez
- Velonica
- STAY GOLD
- Honto wa Ne (Oh Really ?)
- Niji (Rainbow) ~Album ver
Best Albums
1) KAT-TUN - Break the Records -by you & for you-
2) Kanjani∞ - KJ3 PUZZLE
Best Singles
1) ARASHI
- Believe / Kumori Nochi , Kaisei (After Sunny , Sunny)
- Ashita no Kioku (Memories Of Tomorrow) / Crazy Moon ~Kimi wa Muteki~ (~You Are Invincible~)
2) KAT-TUN
- ONE DROP
- RESCUE
3) NEWS
- Koi no (Love) ABO
4) The SHIGOTONIN
- Kyoka Suigetsu (Mirror Flower Water Moon)
5) Takizawa Hideaki
- Ai Kakumei (Love Revolution)
- Sha La La / Mugen no Hane (Wings Of Infinity)
6) KinKi Kids
- Yakusoku (Promise)
7) Tsuyoshi
- Sora (Sky) ~ Utsukushi ware no Sora (The Beautiful Sky)